Small African Antelope List sub-Saharan Africa
A selection of small antelope species with data, paw prints and facts found in Southern Africa
The elusive bushbuck with its striped back and spotted flanks are one of the prettier antelopeMale (picture left) Zulu name Nkonka
Adult males stand less than 90 cm high at the shoulder and weigh about 45 kg.
The very sharp horns of the male render the Bushbuck very dangerous when wounded or if cornered.
The male will fight bravely and if attacked may even become a dangerous foe. In which case the only way to avoid being mortally wounded is to lie face down, hugging good ole mother earth
They are very territorial and and have a dog like call to summon females into their domain, especially after the first rains
Females Zulu name Imbabala are smaller and lighter in colour than males , with more pronounced white spots and stripes.
The horns, borne only by the male, are about 40 cm long
Bushbuck’s preferred habitat is dense bush at the base of mountains or along river courses
The Bushbuck is always found close to permanent water courses browsing on leaves and shrubs by night and resting during the day.
Their chief predator is the leopard
The graceful impala is a slender, medium-sized antelope so adaptable that it is found from southern Africa to the northern limits of East Africa, moving in large herds.
The female is similar to the male but does not have horns
During the rutting period (Autumn) the males vocalizes loudly, making a sound between a lion's roar and a dog's bark whilst they fight and display, in the process of sorting out their hierarchy, terminating in the dominant male taking over a harem of twenty or more ewes.
The remaining males form bachelor groups who test each other for dominance
Dominant males can seldom hold their territories for more than a few months at a time or sometimes only a few days, before succumbing to predators or exhaustion
They have a well defined lambing season starting at the end of October and in the following weeks, nearly every ewe is seen with a baby
Impala have an unusual tuft of black hair covering a scent gland on the hind legs, above the hooves
To escape their pursuers they employ a confusing, zig zag escape route, with sudden directional changes and exceptionally high leaps making it difficult for the pursuing attacker to strike
Impala are also known as the Mc Donald's of Africa
Found in Zambezi Valley, Kafue and Luangwa, these furry golden brown antelope with thick, heavily ringed V shaped horns in males, are gregarious and graze along the floodplain's near permanent water
They have limited distribution in Africa, confined to the area drained by the Zambezi, Kafue and Luangwa rivers and their tributaries and a few isolated pockets in Tanzania.
They move in herds of up to thirty or so but prefer to stay close to water
The social system is centralised on adult males maintaining and defending territories which accord them breading opportunities amongst wondering female herds.
The Puku is predominantly a grazing specie. They are most often seen grazing at dawn and dusk but are often encountered throughout the day
Horns are found only in males
Puku live in mixed herds of about 6 + individuals and batchelor herds
Multi Country Tours
South Africa Tours
In This Section