African Antelope Facts & Information
Spoors, Facts and Information for some of the antelope species found in Southern Africa
Antelope are classified as permanent hollow horns found on the males and only occur in Africa and Asia
Eland - african antelope facts
The largest of the antelope, eland can weigh up to 680 kg and stand 178 cm at the shoulder.
Eland are graceful animals, with a large pendulous dewlap and pale fawn colour.
Despite its massive size, eland are excellent jumpers and can easily clear two meters.
Both sexes have horns which curve in a short outward an upward twist.
These horns are used to knock down foliage and although mainly browsers they do occasionally eat grass. Eland can be found in semi desert, miombo woodlands, grasslands, and acacia savannah.
Eland have a distinctive clicking noise when they move which is believed to be caused by the 2 halves of each hoof striking together
The eland provides rich and nutritious milk and leather, and has been domesticated in many areas with partial success
They live in large mixed groups, usually containing 25–70 individuals. Elands are the slowest antelope but can maintain a 20 kilometers per hour trot indefinitely
Red Hartebeest - african antelope
High shouldered and a somewhat awkward looking antelope with a long pointed head.
Hartebeest are one of the fastest and enduring antelopes.
Males can weigh up to 150 kg and the female at 120 kg
Both sexes have horns.
They eat mainly grasses but will also browse.
Herd strength can vary from groups of 20 to several hundred.
Adult bulls are territorial with the territorial bull and his
In flight exhibits a "rocking horse" motion which is further exaggerated by its long face.
Has a habit of using an ant hill as a look out point
Kudu - african antelope factsA large handsome antelope with long twisting spiraled horns displayed by the males
They are predominantly browsers but will eat grass under exceptional circumstances
The main rutting period is mid winter with most births occurring during the summer months when a single calf is born after a gestation period of approx. 210 days
They live in small family groups generally not more than 12 consisting of females and calves. Males join the groups only for mating purposes
Kudu are mainly diurnal being most active in the mornings and
Kudu have acute hearing and are able to turn their large rounded ears in almost any direction
Kudu are ruminants and have a specially adapted stomach divided into 4 sections.
Kudu will issue a harsh bark as a warning cry at the threat of predators such as leopard, cheetah or lion
photos Kudu Antelope
Nyala - african antelope facts
A medium-sized antelope, with 3 to 14 vertical white stripes on its sides
The ram carries a fringe of long hair (dewlap) which hangs from
The female is yellow brown in colour to a chestnut - also with distinctive vertical stripes on its sides
Nyala inhabits dense bush, riverside thickets and the fringes of forests with their natural diet comprising leaves, fruit, herbs, legumes, and fresh grass.
Nyala rams are not territorial and can often be seen in small groups with ewes and lambs
Talk to us via text, voice chat, or video call on hangout for your Best Safari
Multi Country Tours
South Africa Tours
In This Section