African Elephant Facts, info & pawprints
Facts, information, pawprints and pictures of the African Bush Elephant Loxodonta africana
The African Elephant is the world’s largest land mammal - weighing in at up to 6300kg and reaching a shoulder height of 3.2 to 4 metres.
There are two separate species of the African Elephant, the common African Bush Elephant ( Loxodonta Africana ) and the smaller African Forest Elephant ( Loxodonta cyclotis ) of the rainforest of Central Africa
African Bush Elephants habitat and facts
Description and Facts - African Elephants
Both male and female African elephants have large tusks which are actually upper incisor teeth that can reach 2 metres
The massive tusks of older bulls can weigh up to 50 or 60 kilograms, but tusks weighing up to 90 kilograms have been recorded.
Of its specialized features, the muscular trunk - serves as a nose, a hand, an extra foot, a signaling device and a tool for gathering food, siphoning water, dusting, digging and a variety of other functions.
The Elephant’s trunk is 2 meters long and can weigh up
to 130 kg. It is extremely sensitive allowing him to detect underground
water. The sensitive finger-like appendages at the tip of the
trunk enables them to pick the smallest twig or flower.
An elephants hearing and smell are excellent but eyesight is moderate and best in dim light. Its large ears serve as a display function and also in cooling the body.
using mathematics it's possible to measure the height of an elephant from it's paw print and we aren't going to tell you witch one and how - for that you will just have to go on a Safari in Southern Africa
The flapping action of their ears when charging is thought to be merely a cooling action as the stress of the moment causes them to become overheated.
The advantage of this is that it helps them to look even more larger and fearsome to their enemies.
the only mammal with a life span comparable to humans
active by day and night, and will rest up in the shade during the heat of the day.
Tusks erupt at 16 months but do not show externally until 30 months. Once weaned, usually at age 4 or 5, the calf still remains in the maternal group
Elephants are also known as "gentle giants" and in the main they are peaceful animals, but when wounded, sick or in defense of their young - elephants are very very dangerous
Apart from drinking large quantities of water elephants love wading or swimming in it and really enjoy a good mud bath.
African Elephants are generally gregarious and form family groups consisting of an older matriarch and female offspring, along with their young
The female family groups are often visited by mature males checking for females in estrous. Several interrelated family groups may inhabit an area and know each other well. When they meet at watering holes and feeding places, they greet each other affectionately
Bulls leave the family unit at puberty when they are about 16 years old and join bachelor groups or move about alone and only briefly join female herds again for mating purposes
The sexes are difficult to recognize but males have a rounded head and females a squarer head.
At birth, an elephant calf weighs 118kg and is able to walk under its mothers belly for the first year
If viewing herds with youngsters, then these are female herds and they should be treated with caution and the utmost respect.
African Elephants generally produce one calf every three to four years after a gestation period of about 22 months
An orphaned calf will usually be adopted by one of the family's lactating females or suckled by various females.
Females are very attentive mothers, and because most elephant behavior has to be learned, they keep their offspring with them for many years
Smell is the most highly developed sense, but their main means of communication is through sound
They use deep growling or rumbling noises and it is now thought that each individual has it's own "signature" growl by which it can be distinguished
When danger threatens or when alarmed, elephants emit an ear-splitting blast.
They also make low frequency calls of distances up to 7 km's. Loud as they might be, they are too low for humans to detect
Feeding - Diet
African Elephants are voracious feeders and can spend up to 16 - 18 hours a day consuming grass, tender shoots and bark from trees.
An adult elephant can drink up to 200 liters of water in a single session.
All this eating and drinking means that a single elephant deposits upwards of 150kg of dung every day - about one dollop every 15 minutes! - Fertilizing and spreading tree species
African elephants habitat
Once ranging across most of Africa the Elephant population has declined dramatically across the continent and the highest concentrations are now in Botswana and Zimbabwe
African elephant Pawprints
Multi Country Tours
South Africa Tours
In This Section