African Antelope Information
Africa with the most extensive wildlife show on earth has an amazing variety of antelope and buck ( 150 species )
Sable AntelopeA majestic and handsome antelope with a shiny black / dark brown upper coat, white underparts and inner thighs.
Their facial markings are black and white with a long erect main which runs from the top of the neck to the shoulder.
Both sexes have horns which are long, transversely ridged with a very pronounced backwards curve and long narrow ears.
Principally grazers they will browse particularly in the dry season
are dependent upon water
The Sable is a seasonal breeder - dropping their calves between January to March with a single calf being born after a period of approx. 270 days.
As with most species the sable cow leaves the herd to give birth and the calf remains hidden for some time before joining the herd
Antelope are classified as permanent hollow horns found on the males and only occur in Africa and Asia.
The age of antelope can be calculated from the number of rings on the horns which varies for each species
Sable Antelope Pawprint
Roan antelope are the second largest antelope found in Africa.
Led by an adult bull they live in herds of up to 12 - larger herds would be from 30 - 80 individuals.
The roan is a magnifient species, horse-like in appearance with very distinct colouring of black and white mask-like facial features, greyish brown in colour with a reddish tinge (roan).
Calves are dropped at any time of the year following a gestation period of approx. 280 days.
After feeding the calf will move to a new hiding place so that predators cannot find it by following its mother's scent trail.
Roan Antelope Pawprint
Lechwe is a semi-aquatic antelope often moving in very large herds of several hundred.
They graze knee deep on the flood plain grasses.
At high water, massive herds may be seen along the upper flood line and in the open grassland
As the floods recede the herds move into the grassy floodplain. They feed on grasses and herbs in water up to a meter deep
Mating takes place mainly between December and January. Males fight over small territories known as leks and then mate with several females.
There are three kinds of lechwe found in Zambia.
The Black Lechwe is the darkest of the three, with a rich blackish brown coat and is found only in the Bangweulu swamps of Zambia.
The Kafue Lechwe has larger and longer horns than the other two species with dark shoulder patches and a light brown coat. It is found in the floodplains of Lochinvar.
The Red Lechwe found in the Busanga area of Kafue National Park is yellowish red in colour and dark brown markings on the legs. The legs of the Red Lechwe are covered in a water repelling substance allowing them to run quite fast in knee-deep water
Lechwe antelope Pawprint
The waterbuck: when hunted or when it gets much older, it secretes a substance that causes it's flesh to take on a pungent smell and an unpleasant taste. This keeps the predators at bay, for they rarely want to waste energy on a kill they cannot eat
The purpose of the white ring marking is not clearly understood, but it could be an aid to help young when moving through thick vegetation
Only the bull waterbuck has a long heavily ringed horn which curves backwards and then forwards towards the tips.
Waterbuck bear a single calf born after a gestation period of 280 days
Multi Country Tours
South Africa Tours
In This Section